dcsimg

Data protection

Using and storing your information

You agree that we may collect, store, and use information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of our privacy policy.

When you supply any personal information to ED&F Man we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any personal information you provide to the ED&F Man group will be held and processed for our own internal business purposes. We do not pass on or sell online personal information to third parties. We will, however, disclose such information where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

If you are notified on an edfman.com site that your personal information may be used to allow us to contact you for 'service administration purposes', this means that we may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive this promotional information.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove if the purpose has been met or, in the case of a registered service, you no longer wish to continue your membership.

By sending in your CV and job application to ED&F Man through the recruitment part of this site, you acknowledge that you have read our privacy policy and agree that we can use the information about you supplied in your application, or which is subsequently supplied, to consider you as a candidate for present or future employment, and to include in your employment records if you become an ED&F Man employee.

If you do not take up employment with ED&F Man, we may retain your personal information for six months to enable us to take it into account if you apply again or to contact you if a suitable vacancy arises in the future. By submitting a CV and job application through the recruitment part of this site, you acknowledge that ED&F Man will have access to the application for these purposes.

We may share information within our organisation, and in some cases it will be necessary to pass information to our employees, agents, contractors and subcontractors. By sending your personal information to us you explicitly consent to the processing and transfer of information in this way.

Given the global nature of the ED&F Man's business, we may need to transmit your information to other members of ED&F Man’s group which may involve the cross-border transfer of your information. We have taken the steps outlined in this notice to improve the security of your information, but please note that by sending your personal information to us you explicitly consent to the cross-border transfer of such information.

We will make sure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We are willing, on written request from you, to provide details of any personal information which you have provided us with (this may be at a small charge) and/or stop using your personal information for the purposes described above. We may ask for proof of identity from you before disclosing this information. This is to safeguard the security of your information.

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Before providing us with any of your details, please read the following information, which explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

As well as the information you submit to us through this site, we may collect information about visits to this site. We collect information on the page browser access. In collecting information about visits to this site, we may use 'cookies to identify the visitors. This information enables website publishers to do useful things like find out whether a computer has visited the site before. It can help us improve the design and layout of our sites, provide you with a better online user experience and help us analyse the profile of our visitors.

We gather information on the relative popularity of each page, the average number of pages accessed by visitors, the number of emails sent or files downloaded and the average time spent on the site. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our home page, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight home page information on your second and subsequent visits. None of this information is linked back to you as an individual.

A cookie is a small piece of text that often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Most browsers will automatically accept a cookie but it is possible to set your browser to notify you prior to it being sent and at which point you can accept or reject it.

Setting your computer to reject cookies means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to you and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our features. But you can still browse our website anonymously until such time as you wish to register for one of our services. Each browser is different, so check the 'help' menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For more information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

We may provide hyperlinks from this site to websites of third parties. This privacy statement applies only to the contents of this site and not to those websites to which we may provide a link.

If any information with which you have provided us becomes inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any queries about this privacy statement, please contact us through this site.

If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of this site will signify that you agree to any such changes.

When using your personal information the ED&F Man group will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.